Our Presenters

The People Who Are Gippsland FM 104.7

People are the lifeblood of any organisation, and none more so than a volunteer-run community radio station like 104.7 Gippsland FM. While there are many more supporters than we can possibly list here, within this section you will find information on not only our Directors, but our Presenters, Life Members and entrants in our Hall of Fame. For more information on how people become members of the Hall of Fame, or Life Members, please visit our Policies page and click the appropriate button. In the meantime, please see below to find out more about our wonderful people & when you can listen to them.

Les Hunt

Les Hunt

Les keeps you up to date with local affairs on Our World This Week and For Your Information.

Hannelore Leutjens

Hannelore Luetjens

Every Monday from 6:00pm-8:00pm, Hannelore presents the German program.

Bev Lorraine

Bev Loraine

Bev presents Yesterday’s Songs with Keith from 12:00-3:00pm on Fridays. She has previously been a Board member and served as the Program Director at Gippsland FM.

Paul Kelly

Paul Kelly

Paul brings you Brassed On Wednesday nights at 10.30pm.

Hilary Reynolds

Hilary Reynolds

Hilary is part of the Country Crew on Tuesday mornings from 9am ’til 11 playing country music and having lots of fun.

Ken Thompson

Ken Thompson

Ken hosts Vinylising on Wednesdays from 3:00-4:30pm & is a regular feature on Thursday Breakfast. He is the Administration Coordinator and has participated at Gippsland FM since 1977.

Mario Sammut

Mario Sammut

Mario has been volunteering with community radio since 1984. He is very much involved with the Maltese community both in Gippsland and Melbourne. Mario presents Breakfast with Mario and the Maltese Program

Neil Little

Neil Little

Neil was recruited to the Captain Midnight Show in the early 80s. He enjoys motor sport, four wheel driving and Monty Python. Neil’s musical taste are varied but include; Electronic Rock, Kraftwerk, PFM, Pink Floyd, Jean Michel Jarre, Emerson Lake and Palmer, Synergy and more. Neil presents Notes from the Big Chair weekly from 11pm on Friday night

Presenter - Michael Spisto

Michael Spisto

Michael is involved with Kuier saam met Suid-Afrika (Catching up with South Africa).

Dr Christine Lee

Christine Lee

Christine is the presenter of Kuier saam met Suid-Afrika (Catching up with South Africa).

Gippsland FM Presenter - Marlene Boshoff

Marlene Boshoff

Marlene is the presenter of Drive Time on Friday afternoons from 3-5pm.

Laurie Williams

Laurie “Truck” Williams

Join Laurie on Saturday mornings from 7:30am for Soccer and Motor Sports & monthly soccer matches from the Latrobe Valley Soccer League during the season.

Tony Flynn

Tony Flynn

You can hear Tony regularly as a presenter on Our World this Week & part of the Sports show covering local cricket during the summer months.

Lucky Dunn

Lucky Dunn

Lucky presents an easy listening mix with Evergreen every Monday afternoon from 12:00-2:00pm & the Indonesian program from 7:30-9:00pm Tuesdays.

Anthony Moore

 

Anthony Moore

Anthony presents the Driving Force on Mondays from 4:00pm-6:00pm.

SEAN SCANLON

Sean Scanlon

Sean presents Country Grits on Saturday nights from 7-9pm with the latest & greatest in modern country rock.

Peter Schulz

Peter Schulz

Peter hosts the Black Arts Show every Wednesday night from 9pm.

Luke Woodhouse

Luke Woodhouse

Join Luke for Joplopping Hoddities Monday nights at 9pm on alternating weeks.

Tim Ryan

Join Tim for his well known program Truckin’ with Tim, Sundays from 10 AM until 12 PM

Sean Walker 2

Sean Walker

Sean loves all music with his favourite era being the 80s. His favourite bands are REM and Simply Red. Sean loves playing the old hits for you on the radio. He presents Music Flashbacks on Sundays from 12-2pm & is part of the Country Crew on Fridays.

Peter Thain

Peter Thain

Peter presents Koori Air, A Lighter Shade of Black & the Alternative Solution on alternate Monday nights from 9pm. He is a previous Board member and Program Director.

Gwen Twaddle

Gwen Twaddle

Join Gwen for Irish Heartbeat from 1:00pm on Tuesdays.

Gina Agustin

Gina Agustin

Gina brings you the Filipino Program on Friday nights from 6:30pm.

Richard Elkington

Richard Elkington

Keep up with Gippsland news and current affairs with Richard on Our World this Week Saturday mornings.

Lyn Harvey 1

Lyn Harvey

Abundant Life Around the World and the Country Crew are presented by Lyn on Sunday from 7:30am-10am & Monday from 9am respectively.

Shane Bonacci

Shane presents The Rock Block every Thursday from 9-10:30pm along with being the production manager at the station.

Ricky Sinclair

Ricky Sinclair

Join Ricky on the Country Crew every Wednesday from 9:00am.

 Kevin Gray

Kevin Gray

Kev has been on-air at Gippsland FM for over 10 years. 3rd Generation presenter (Grandfather & Father were presenters). Currently presents Sunday Night Blues/Sunday Night.

 Gippsland FM

Gail Bianconi

Gail is one of the readers heard on the Read 2 U program

 Gippsland FM Presenter - Maria Doganieri

Maria Doganieri

Host of the Italian program every Monday from 8pm ’til 9pm & A View of the Valley at noon on Wednesdays

George Cornelis

A previous long time presenter of ‘Hollandse Klanken’, George now presents Last to Liszt, a mix of classical & easy listening music every Thursday from 1-3pm

Gippsland FM 2014 Award and Recognition Winners

Ralf Koss

Host of Blues on the Boil every Saturday from 1pm ’til 2pm.  Playing and discussing Blues tunes.

Arfa Khan

Migrating to Australia from Pakistan in 2009, Arfa is the president of the United Muslim Sisters of Latrobe Valley. Hear her alongside Syeda from 8pm Wednesdays with the Urdu Program.

Syeda Husaini

Co-hosts the Urdu Program alongside Arfa every Wednesday night from 8-9pm

IMG_0953

Jo Parker

Host of Rainbow Connections every Friday night from 9:30.

Michael ‘Hixy’ Hicks

Hixy hosts the Tuesday morning breakfast show & works part time in production and sales, along with station technical support

Janet Price

Janet Price

Co-host of Read 2 You, every Friday from 11am til 12pm.  Newspaper articles from various publications are read on the air for the vision impaired.

Unknown Male Profile

Ian Hill

Co-host of Read 2 You, every Friday from 11am til 12pm.  Newspaper articles from various publications are read on the air for the vision impaired.

Unknown Male Profile

Anthony Aspinall

Co-host of Read 2 You, every Friday from 11am til 12pm.  Newspaper articles from various publications are read on the air for the vision impaired.

Peter Rennie

Peter Rennie

Host of the live local football broadcast every Saturday during footy season from 2-5:30pm. Peter also hosts the Saturday morning Sports show during the winter months, featuring previews on upcoming matches & interviews with local football players, coaches & officials.

Gippsland FM

Cate Riches

Co-host of Read 2 You, every Friday from 11am til 12pm.  Newspaper articles from various publications are read on the air for the vision impaired.

Nick Torrieri

Nick co-hosts Soccer on Saturday with Laurie ‘Truck’ Williams & can also be heard on the Sports Show during the summer months along with live broadcasts of local soccer.

IMG_0960

Dianne Rowley

Dianne presents the Music show every Sunday from 4:30pm – 5pm with an eclectic mix of past & present music.

Peter Ruff Gippsland FM

Peter Ruff

Host of Slice of Live broadcast every Tuesday night from 9pm-11pm. Peter is also the current Program Director.

Allan McKenzie

Allan presents Macattack drive Thursday, each Thursday afternoon 3-5PM.
He also assists with station training

Unknown Male Profile

Jack Smith

Jack hosts the Golden Jukebox, easy listening music every Monday from 2-4pm.

Unknown Male Profile

Cam Smith

Host of Rock n Roll ate my Brain every Saturday night from 11:00pm-1:00am.

Unknown Male Profile

Jason Gregg

Hosts The Heavy Sunday mornings from 1-2am

Gippsland FM

Pam Tregenza

Co-host of Read 2 You, every Friday from 11am til 12pm.  Newspaper articles from various publications are read on the air for the vision impaired.

Greg Hansford

A long-time stalwart of Gippsland FM, Greg presents the Breakfast program on Fridays.

Unknown Male Profile

Wayne Poole

Host of Wayne the Wanderer Saturday nights from 9-11pm & heading the Country Crew on Thursdays, playing all the country tunes you know & love

Gippsland FM

Lorraine Venturini

Co-host of Read 2 You, every Friday from 11am til 12pm.  Newspaper articles from various publications are read on the air for the vision impaired.

Amanda Harding

Current Presenter with Our World This Week every Saturday from 9:30-11:30am & occasional fill-in on For Your Information. Amanda is a current board member

Dallas Johnston

Dallas presents the Golden Jukebox alternating Mondays 2-4PM

Bryce Eishold

Bryce presents the breakfast program on Thursdays.

Catherine Webb

Catherine presents Inside and Out on Wednesday nights from 6-7pm, featuring interviews & issues around the LGBTI community.

Keith Ritchie

Keith co-hosts Yesterday’s Songs with Bev on Fridays.

Unknown Male Profile

Anthony Pavey

Co-hosts the live local football broadcast with Scott Berechree every Saturday from 2-5:30pm. Anthony also co-hosts alongside Scott, Tim & Craig on the Sports Show every Saturday morning from 8:30am-9:30am during the winter months.

Unknown Male Profile

Tim Darby

Co-hosts the Sports show with Scott, Anthony & Craig every Saturday morning from 8:30am-9:30am during the winter months.

Unknown Male Profile

Craig Giddens

Co-hosts the Sports show with Scott, Anthony & Tim every Saturday morning from 8:30am-9:30am during the winter months.

Unknown Male Profile

Scott Berechree

Co-hosts the Sports show with Tim, Anthony & Craig every Saturday morning from 8:30am-9:30am during the winter months & is a co-caller alongside Anthony Pavey in Gippsland FM’s local footy coverage every Saturday afternoon from 2pm.

Unknown Male Profile

Jay Doorty

Co-hosts The Sunday Sessions with Ashleigh & TJ 5:00-6:30pm each Sunday, focusing on local events & issues among Gippsland’s youth

Gippsland FM

Ashleigh Duncan

Co-hosts The Sunday Sessions with Jay & TJ 5:00-6:30pm each Sunday, focusing on local events & issues among Gippsland’s youth

Unknown Male Profile

TJ Otieno

Co-hosts The Sunday Sessions with Jay & Ashleigh 5:00-6:30pm each Sunday, focusing on local events & issues among Gippsland’s youth

Unknown Male Profile

Ryan Runge

Ryan hosts Gippsland’s Official Countdown every Tuesday from 4:00-6:00pm. Listen in for what’s topping the ARIA charts

Gippsland FM

Lisa Anderson

Lisa presents Mosaic on a Friday afternoon from 5:00-6:30pm with an eclectic mix of tunes for the drive home.

Mark O’Neill

Take a step back in time with Mark on Raised on Rock Saturday mornings from 1:00am. Rock classics are aplenty & it’s on repeat Sunday mornings from 10:00am.

Like your blues tunes? Get your fix on a Monday night from 10:30pm with Blue Sunday

Elisabeth & Peter Koulouris

Elisabeth and Peter host the Let’s Go Greek Show every Thursday night from 7-9pm.

Cr Sharon Gibson

Sharon hosts The Valley Talks program Tuesdays 11am-1pm.
She currently serves the West Ward on Latrobe City Council

Michael Kerr

Founder of Kerr Capital & with a vast career in the banking & small business sector, Michael brings his wealth of knowledge to Small Business Banter on Saturday mornings from 11:30am

Unknown Male Profile

Alan Edwards

Alan presents “Musical Australiana” Wednesdays 1-3PM

Unknown Male Profile

Darrell Kuc

Darrell presents “Dazza’s Country Playlist” Thursday nights from 10:30PM