Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

GIPPSLAND FM 2015 AWARDS NIGHT

Friday 20th November 2015

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Program Awards

Best New Program

The nominations for best new program included:

  1. Doris & Milly – Mikayla Anderson and Emily Black

  2. Music Of The Decades – Reggie Sporle and Matt Bianconi

  3. Showtime – Ann Paterson

  4. Sundown – Caitlyn Beath

  5. The new Sound Of Movies with Ashley Wincer and Ann Pulbrook

  6. The Wind Up – Josh & Mary

  7. Your Alternative Evening – Bianca, Mitch, Kylie, Louisa, Adam and Heidi

Runner up – The Sound Of Movies – Ashley Wincer and Ann Pulbrook

Winner – Showtime – Ann Paterson

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Best Community Service Program

The nominations were:

  1. A Lighter Shade Of Black – Peter Thain
  2. For Your Information – Les Hunt
  3. Gippsland Showcase – Bev Lorraine
  4. Koorie Air – Peter Thain
  5. The Local Footy – with Peter Rennie and his team
  6. Our World This Week – Richard Elkington, Tony Flynn, Les Hunt, Maria Doganieri and Gil Tipping
  7. Rainbow Connections – Jo Parker & Brendan Bowler
  8. Read To You – Various Presenters
  9. Saturday Sports Show – various artists
  10. Soccer / Motor Sports Shows – Lawrie Williams and John Lee

Runner up – Read To You – Various Presenters

Winner –Local Football Broadcasts – Peter Rennie & the team

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Most Consistent Program

The nominations for this award were:

  1. Blues On The Boil – Ralf Koss

  2. Golden Jukebox – Jack Smith

  3. Irish Heartbeat – Gwen Twaddle

  4. Rockabilly – Peter Prior

  5. The Black Arts – Peter Schulz

Runner up – Rockabilly – Peter Prior

Winner – The Black Arts – Peter Schulz

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Youth Encouragement Award

Caitlyn Beath – Sundown

Mikayla Anderson and Emily Black – Doris & Milly

Music Of The Decades – Reggie Sporle and Matt Bianconi

Program Support Awards

Ricky Sinclair and Sean Walker

Special Awards

Bob Millist for his contribution over many years.

Richard Werner for his on-going service over many years.

John Holland for his service in the key area of sponsorship.

Joe Tanti for his practical support every week behind the scenes.

Major Awards

Dedicated Service Award

Dedicated Service Award presented to Tony Flynn.

Valuable Service Award

Two valuable service awards are to Lyn Harvey and Hilary Reynolds.

Garry & Ryan Gunn Memorial Award

For an outstanding contribution to the station awarded to Dallas Johnston.

Presenter Of The Year

This year, the Board could not split two people who have qualified for this award and as a result, it was decided to recognize both.

Winners – Peter Thain & Tim Ryan

Hall of Fame Induction

The following members were inducted into the Gippsland FM Hall of Fame – Matt Cameron, CJ Dunlop, Lucky Dunn, Tony Flynn, Lyn Harvey, Peter Ruff, Tim Ryan and Cam Smith.

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Gippsland FM 2015 Awards Night

Photo courtesy of Gee Lagak Agustin.

Comments are closed.